Committees

(A)     Society of Institute of Life Sciences

  1. Union Minister, Science & Technology – PRESIDENT
  2. Chief Minister, Odisha – VICE-PRESIDENT
  3. Minister, Science & Technology, Govt. of Odisha – Member
  4. Secretary, Dept. of Biotechnology, GOI, N. Delhi – Member
  5. Vice Chancellor, Utkal University, Bhubaneswar – Member
  6. Secretary, Science & Technology Dept, Govt. of Odisha – Member
  7. Joint Secretary & FA, Dept. of Biotechnology, GOI, N. Delhi – Member
  8. Joint Secretary(Admn.), Dept. of Biotechnology, GOI, N. Delhi-Member
  9. Nominee, Dept. of Biotechnology, GOI, N. Delhi – Member
  10. DG/Nominee, Indian Council of Agricultural Research – Member
  11. DG/Nominee, Indian Council of Medical Research – Member
  12. Chairman, Scientific Advisory Committee, ILS – Member
  13. Eminent Expert, area of Life Sciences – Member
  14. Eminent Expert, area of Life Sciences – Member
  15. 02 state level Experts to be nominated by CM, Odisha – Members
  16. 01 Faculty of the Institute – Member
  17. 02 representatives of NGOs/Industry – Members
  18. Director, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar – Member Secretary

 

(B)     Governing Body of Institute of Life Sciences

  1. Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, GOI, N. Delhi – Chairperson
  2. Vice Chancellor, Utkal University, Bhubaneswar – Member
  3. Secretary, Science & Technology, Dept, Govt. of Odisha- Member
  4. Joint Secretary & FA, DBT, N. Delhi – Member
  5. Joint Secretary (Admn.), DBT, N. Delhi – Member
  6. Scientific Adviser for ILS, DBT, N. Delhi – Member
  7. DG, ICAR, N. Delhi or Nominee – Member
  8. DG, ICMR, N. Delhi or Nominee – Member
  9. Chairman, Scientific Advisory Committee, ILS – Member
  10. Eminent Expert, area of Life Sciences             –           Member
  11. Eminent Expert, area of Life Sciences – Member
  12. 02 state level Experts, nominated by CM, Odisha – Members
  13. 01 Faculty of the Institute – Member
  14. 02 representative of NGOs/Industry – Members
  15. Nodal Officer, ILS at DBT, New Delhi – Member
  16. Director, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar – Member Secretary

 

(C)      Scientific Advisory Committee (13 members)

Sl. Name of the SAC Members  
1 Prof. M.R. Satyanarayana Rao,
Honorary Professor
SERB-YOS Chair Professor,
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced
Scientific Research (Deemed University)
Jakkur, Bangalore – 560 064.
Chairman
2. Prof. Swapan Kumar Datta,
Distinguished Biotech Research Professor DBT,
University of Calcutta,
35 Ballygunge Circular Road,
Annex Building II
Kolkata – 700019.
Co-Chairmen
3. Dr. Sujata Mohanty   
Professor
Stem Cell Facility
(DBT-Centre of Excellence for Stem Cell Research)
All India Institute of Medical Sciences
New Delhi 110029.
Member
4. Dr. Jyotshna Dhawan
Chief Scientist
Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology
Habsiguda, Uppal Road
Telangana – 500 007, Hyderabad
Member
5. Prof. Radhakrishna Pillai
Ex-Director,
Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (RGCB),
Thycaud Post, Poojappura,
Thiruvananthapuram – 695 014
Member
6. Dr. Ramesh V. Sonti
Chief Scientist,
Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology,
Habsiguda, Uppal Road,
Hyderabad – 500007
Telengana
Member
7. Dr. Kiran K Sharma
Deputy Director General
ICRISAT,
Patancheru -502324
Telangana
Member
8. Dr. Sudhanshu Vrati,
Director
Regional Centre for Biotechnology,
NCR Biotech Science Cluster,
3rd Milestone, Faridabad-Gurgaon Expressway,
Member
9. Dr. Deepak Gaur,
Professor
Jawaharlal Nehru University,
Department of Biotechnology,
New Mehrauli Road,
New Delhi- 110067
Member
10. Dr. Anurag Agarwal
Director
Translational Research in Lung Disease
CSIR- Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB),
Lab No. 615, Mall Road,
New Delhi – 110 007
Member
11. Dr. Meenakshi Munshi
Scientific Adviser, ILS,
Department of Biotechnology,
Govt. of India, Block-2, 7th Floor, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road,
New Delhi- 110 003.
Member
12. Dr. Garima Gupta,
Scientist-E (Nodal Officer, ILS),
Department of Biotechnology,
Ministry of science & Technology,
Government of India,
Block-2, 7th Floor, CGO Complex,
Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110 003
Member
13. Director, ILS. Member Secretary

 

(D)     Finance Committee (06 members)

  1. Addl. Secretary & FA, DBT, N. Delhi – Chairman
  2. Nodal Officer, DBT for ILS, New Delhi – Ex-Officio Member
  3. 01 Scientist of the Institute on rotation – Member
  4. Director, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar – Ex-Officio Member
  5. JS (Admn.), DBT, New Delhi – Ex-Officio Member
  6. Finance & Accounts Officer, ILS, Bhubaneswar – Member Secretary

 

(E)     Civil Construction and Building Repair Committee (05 members)

  1. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary-DSIR

     and Director General, CSIR                                   –           Chairperson

  1. Director, ILS, Bhubaneswar – Ex-Officio Member
  2. Dr. Dinabandhu Sahoo, Director, IBSD – Member
  3. Sh. D.K. Roy, Nayapalli, BBSR – Member
  4. Dr. Sandip Kumar Mishra, Scientist- F, ILS –           Member Secretary

 

The Director, ILS performs or coordinates all the duties as the Principal Executive on behalf of the aforementioned committees and is the communicating authority on behalf of the Governing Body/Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC).

 

  • Statement of the boards, council, committees etc., whether their meetings are open to public
  • SAC/ Governing body and other committees meet to take stock of progress of research, financial and other matters of the institute, and the minutes of the meetings are record

 

Different Committees constituted by Director, ILS.

 

Purchase, Financial Management and Compliances

 

Dr. Santosh Chauhan

Dr. Amaresh Panda

Dr. Dileep Vasudevan

SPO/ FAO

 

Convener

 

 

Equipment and Maintenance:

 

Dr. Rupesh Dash        

Dr. G.H. Syed

Dr. Sandip K. Mishra

Dr. Soumen Chakraborty

Sh. Amitav Routray

Sh. Sourajit Das

Convener

 

Academic Committee :

 

Dr. Puneet Prasad      

Dr. Dileep Vasudevan

Dr. Shanti Bhusan Senapati

Dr. P.V. Ramchander

Dr. Nrisingha Dey

Sh. Prakash Ku. Sahoo

Sh. Dipti Ranjan Das

Convener        

 

 

Outreach and Events:

 

Dr. Rajeeb Swain     

Dr. P.V. Ramchander

Dr. Sarita Jena

Dr. Tushar K. Beuria

Dr. Mamoni Dash

Sh. Amitav Routray

Sh. Prakash Kumar Sahoo

Convener

 

 

Students Affair :

 

Dr. Soma Chattopadhyay      

Dr. Mamoni Dash

Dr. Ajay Parida

Dr. Shanti B. Senapati

Dr. Subrat K. Das

Administrative Officer

Convener

 

 

Estate Management:

 

Dr. Sanjeeb Sahoo

Dr. Amaresh Panda

Dr. Rajeeb Swain

Admn. Officer

Finance & Accounts Officer

Store & Purchase Officer

Asst. Engineer (Elect.) / AE (Civil)

Convener

 

IT & Knowledge Management:

 

Dr. Sunil K. Raghav

Dr. Anshuman Dixit

Dr. B.P. Shaw

Dr. Satish Devadas

Dr. Amol Ratnakar Suryawanshi

Sh. Satya S. Mohanty

Convener

 

Human Ethics Committee:

  Dr. B.S. Das,
Ex-Advisor, DBT
Chairman
Dr. Sanghamitra Pati,
Director, RMRC
Member
Dr. Jaya Krushna Panigrahi,
Retired Professor, Sri Joyadev College of Education and Technology
Member
Dr. Samir Sahu,
Critical Care and Pulmonology, AMRI Hospitals
Member
Dr. Roma Rattan
Deptt. of Biochemistry
SCB Medical College & Hospital
Member
Reader & Head,
Utkal University
Member
Prof. Rama Chandra Majhi
Professor(Retired), Ravenshaw University 
Member
Mr. Gobinda Dalai
Executive Director, Yuva Vikas
Member
Mr. Umakanta Pattnaik,
Advocate
Member
Dr. Rupesh Dash
Scientist, ILS
Member Secretary

 

 

Animal Ethics Committee:

 

Director,

ILS

Chairman

Dr. Saurabh Chawla

NISER, Jatni,

CPCSEA Nominee

Dr. Narendra Kumar Parida

Pharmaceutical College,

Tamando

Scientist from Outside Institute

Mr. N.R. Mansingh

Gundicha Vihar, Puri

Social Aware Non-scientific member
Dr. Sudhanshu Sekhar Mishra
Sambalpur
Member

 Dr. Rupesh Dash

Scientist, ILS

 Member

 Dr. Arun Nagaraj

Scientist, ILS

 Member

 Dr. Shanti B. Senapati

Scientist, ILS

 Member

Dr Sarita Jena

Scientist, ILS

 Member Secretary

 

Sexual Harassment Committee :

 

Mrs. Rutuparna Mohanty

Dr.  Soma Chattopadhyay

Dr. Momoni  Dash

Dr. G. H. Syed

Dr. V. A. Nagaraj

Dr. Prabhati  K. Mohapatra, Utkal Univ.

Dr. Sarita Jena

Independent Member

Chairperson

Member

Member

Member

Member

Convener/ Presiding Officer

 

Institutional Bio-safety Committee:

  Dr. Ajay Parida, Director, ILS

 Chairman

 

Dr. Amulya Panda

Director, NII

DBT-Nominee

Dr. Amaresh Kumar Nayak,

NRRI, Cuttack

External-expert

Dr. Ghanashyam Biswas,

Sparsh Hospital & Kalinga Hospital

Bhubaneswar

Medical Expert

 

Dr. Soumen Chakarborty

Scientist, ILS

Member

Dr. Sandip Kumar Mishra

Scientist, ILS

Member

Dr. Nrisingha Dey

Scientist , ILS

Member Secretary

 

 
 

Font Resize
Contrast